Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE754, Thursday 5 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE754
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE754: Took off at 09:45 hrs for attack on Road and Rail targets on central Burma. 05/10/1944
DNR from attack comm in area 20-22N and 95-97 E. No contact after take off. PoW Rangoon Gaol - survived.
Crew:
W/Cdr (42061) John Elliott Scott HILL DSO (pilot) RAF - Ok /POW
F/O (132.879) George William BROUGHTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok /POW

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE754
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF