Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV375, Friday 1 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV375
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV375: Took off at 09:00 hrs for attack Rail and Roads in Burma. 01/12/1944
Failed to return from an opportunity target raid on POKOKKU Area.
Crew:
F/O (NZ425573) Brian Norman JACOBSEN (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (1803124) Derek William Ellerton BUCKMAN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NV375
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF