Accident McDonnell F2H Banshee , Wednesday 7 December 1955
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1955
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Banshee collided at 20,000ft. One crashed into houses. Pilot Ens. Robert Ammann (22) bailed out. Other landed safely.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 8 December 1955, p16