Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB293, unk. date 1944
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1944
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:879 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: MB293
MSN: 6S 239292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramla Bay off Gozo, -   Malta
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The wreckage of Seafire MB293 was recovered from Ramla Bay off Gozo, Malta on the 25th April 1994, relatively complete except its outboard wings and propeller. It would appear to have been dumped overboard the aircraft carrier HMS Attacker, following a serious engine fire, in early August 1944, when the carrier was exercising off Malta in preparation for the invasion of Southern France on the 15th August 1944 (Operation 'DRAGOON').
The Seafire hulk was recovered to the "National War Museum of Malta" for preservation and future restoration.

Sources:

http://www.warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/seafire-mb293.html
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p060.html
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/879_Squadron.htm#.YerUe9HP2M8
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.YerTJdHP2M8
Aeroplane Monthly August 1994 ( An article and picture of the recovery P.2, 4-5)