Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III Z2207, Friday 4 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: Z2207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
The aircraft departed RAF Bradwell Bay at 21:08 hours on 4 Dec 42 for a "Nickelling" (leaflet drop) sortie to Namur Belgium. The aircraft failed to return and the cause of the loss is undetermined. The crew was buried in the Dunkirk Town Cemetery.

Sources:

RCAF 418 Sqn ORB entry for 4 Dec 42
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Z2207

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 4 Dec 42