Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III Z2165, Monday 30 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: Z2165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
The aircraft departed RAF Bradwell Bay at 20:31 hrs on 30 Nov 42 for a "Nickelling" (leaflet drop) sortie to Roulers Belgium. The aircraft failed to return. The cause of this loss is undetermined.
The crew is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

RCAF 418 Sqn ORB entry for 30 Nov 42
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Z2165

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 30 Nov 42