Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8342, Wednesday 18 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1942
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Bradwell Bay at 1835 hours on 18 Nov 42 for a night intruder sortie to Juvincourt. During the approach for landing, the aircraft crashed into the Blackwater River. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

RCAF 418 Sqn ORB entry for 18 Nov 42
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc (SQUADRONS!) (p. 57). Philedition. Kindle Edition.

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 18 Nov 42