Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III Z2186, Saturday 17 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: Z2186
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carnedd Dafydd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
The aircraft departed RAF Bradwell Bay at 11:15 hrs on 17 Oct 42 for a cross-country training sortie. The aircraft impacted near the summit of Carnedd Dafydd in poor visibility. The pilot was the only survivor suffering major injuries.

Sources:

RCAF 418 Sqn ORB entry for 17 Oct 42
https://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/douglas-boston-z2186-2/
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Z2186

Images:

From Aircraft Wrecks The Walker's Guide