Accident Beechcraft C90A King Air F-GLRA, Wednesday 19 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Mono Max Aviation
Registration: F-GLRA
MSN: LJ-1105
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saumur -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LFOD
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
En provenance de Tours, de nuit, le pilote du King Air avise l'agent AFIS de l'aérodrome de Saumur qu'il fera une manoeuvre à vue libre pour un atterrissage en piste 28. L'avion est aperçu en virage à gauche en descente très prononcée. Il percute la piste au seuil, glisse, capote et prend feu.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1994/f-ra941019/htm/f-ra941019.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1994/f-ra941019/pdf/f-ra941019.pdf