Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG OY-TBC, Sunday 29 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 2021
Time:15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Sømælk A/S
Registration: OY-TBC
MSN: R18201949
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private airfield at Sønder Felding -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private airfield at Sønder Felding
Destination airport:Private airfield at Sønder Felding
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a private local VFR flight from the pilot's own grass field located at Sønder Felding.
Before landing, the pilot was informed by the air traffic control service in Billund (EKBI) that the wind conditions were 040° and 10 knots (kt). This was supported by the pilot's own assessment of the wind conditions based on observation of wind turbines located close to the airfield.
During the approach to runway 06, the pilot therefore flew with a course correction to the left to compensate for the crosswind.
Approximately 150 metres after the runway threshold, the crosswind component disappeared.
The aircraft drifted over towards the left runway boundary, but the pilot did not correct in time for the left wingtip to strike the an object. The aircraft made a left ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ