Gear-up landing Accident Bristol Beaufighter RP Mk X RD376, Thursday 26 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter RP Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD376
MSN: H-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD376/L: Took off at 07:43 hrs for a attack and photograph the preamble radar site nr MOUMEIN. 26/04/1945
Belly landed in paddy fields QM8743 after engines stopped. Failed to return/ missing.
No news as wrecieved until 10/05/1945 when a phone call from 224 Gp at 23:00 hrs informed:
Both were safe and on their way back.
Crew:
W/Cdr (44566) George Raymond NOTTAGE (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1601281) Norman Austin BOLITHO (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq= RD376
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF