Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N1125Y, Thursday 5 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 June 2008
Time:09:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1125Y
MSN: 46-8408073
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milano Linate Airport (LIML) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Milano Linate Airport (LIML)
Destination airport:Rijeka Airport (LDRI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-310P, N1125Y, was substantially damaged during a forced landing, following a loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff from Milano Linate Airport (LIML), Italy. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The flight was destined for Rijeka Airport (LDRI), Croatia.
Immediately during climb, the engine suffered a sudden loss of power. The pilot elected to land on the grass to the left side of the runway. The nose landing gear, right wing, left wing, propeller, and fuselage were damaged.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 December 1990 N437OZ David S Weiss 0 Seattle, WA sub