Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE713, Saturday 12 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE713
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE713: Took off for rockets attack Pyinmana railway station. 12/08/1944
On the afternoon of 12 August after a successful rockets strike and they continued ​to on solo patrols ,
P/O Gamlin and W/O Mearns did not return. They were taken captive, held at Rangoon Jail, and survived.
Crew:
P/O (175399) Frederick Thomas GAMLIN (pilot) RAFVR - POW
W/O (1550874) Bernard Brodie MEARNS (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

https://nominal-rolls.dva.gov.au/veteran?id=1064865&c=WW2#R
http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF