Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE808, Sunday 24 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE808
MSN: M-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE808/T: Took off 15:20 hrs for attack railway targets, Mandalay—Rangoon—Prome. 24/09/1944
Four aircraft sortied on the afternoon of 24 September 1944 to attack railway targets, Mandalay—Rangoon—Prome. In Beaufighter ‘M-T’, W/O England and W/O Blaxall failed to return /missing in action.
Crew:
W/O (1270380) Arthur Eric ENGLAND (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1318859) Albert Walter BLAXALL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://nominal-rolls.dva.gov.au/veteran?id=1064865&c=WW2#R
http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF