Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE762, Wednesday 27 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE762
MSN: M-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE762/E: Took off for attack on the railways in Chaukpadang. 27/09/1944
Following up on earlier rail attacks on 27 September, F/O Shippin and Sgt Oblein suffered engine failure, having taken heavy ground-fire after striking Chaukpadang rail head.
They force-landed, both being taken PoW and surviving to be released from Rangoon Jail in May 1945.
Crew:
F/O (151.548) Albert SHIPPIN (pilot) RAFVR - POW
Sgt (1602241) James Henry OBLEIN (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

https://nominal-rolls.dva.gov.au/veteran?id=1064865&c=WW2#R
http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF