Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE288, Saturday 14 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE288
MSN: M-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Irrawaddy, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE288/O: Took off at 13:30 hrs for attack to road and rail targets in the Thazi—Pyinmana area. 14/10/1944
On their first operation together, F/Sgt Hipperson and F/Sgt Harvey took off with two other aircraft ("D+K") around to attack road and rail targets in the Thazi—Pyinmana area.
On the homeward leg, near the Irrawaddy, P/O Thompson with W/O Butcher observed a column of smoke to the rear. Returning to investigate, they observed Hipperson’s aircraft ("O") burning furiously.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1436658) Harold Herbert Matham HIPPERSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1585463) Jack Henry Charles HARVEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF