Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW381, Monday 27 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 1944
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW381
MSN: M-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The sea shore, Bay of Bengal. -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW381/H: Took off for training flight. 27/11/1944
Abandoned into the Sea shore at 11:50 hrs after Rocket shooting practice to sea.
Crew:
P/O (132.623) Frank Morton BRUCKSHAW (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F Sgt (1585330) Ronald Frank WATLING (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF