Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE603, Saturday 13 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE603
MSN: M-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE603/O: Took off at 10:10 hrs. for a patrolling of the rail line from Taikkyi to Iniwa. 13/01/1945
The aircraft failed to return and no signals were heard. A later aircraft searched without result /missing.
Crew:
S/Ldr (121.532) Robert Neville DAGNALL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (152.683) Ronald Henry STENNING (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF