Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ372, Friday 9 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ372
MSN: M-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ372/W: Took off at 14:30 hrs for attack rail targets between Prome and Taikkyi. 09/02/1945
Lost in action attacking rail targets between Prome and Taikkyi. Missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1395676) Cecil Frederick PURNELL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1801903) Alexander Edward GRIMSDELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF