Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX948, Saturday 3 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Time:01:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX948
MSN: M-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The north part of Ramree Island. -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX948/J: Took off at 20:20 hrs for night mission. 02/03/1945
Beaufighter LX948 had twice attacked a train on the Martaban-Mokpalin line, it was severely hit by probable 20mm and LMG fire, which put out of action all controls (except ailerons) and the lights, VHF and intercom. The crew (F/Lt Smith and W/O Webber) prepared to abandon the aircraft but the pilot was able to maintain control with engines and ailerons [!] and set a rather erratic course for the Bassein delta. The Navigator repaired the intercom & established contact with base which was held until at 01:23 hrs 03/03/1945 he and the pilot baled out over the North part of Ramree Island.
They landed safely in the mangrove swamps, were helped by natives and made their way individually to Kyaukpyu Road, where they contacted RAF personnel. This was the first known bale-out since the Squadron re-formed in 1945.” A very considerable feat on the part of both crew, who then returned safely to the Squadron in a Sea Otter on 4 March.
Crew:
F/Lt (124.791) Peter Neville SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - baled out Ok
W/O (????) "Ed" WEBBER (nav.) RAFVR - baled out Ok

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF