Serious incident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-BSO, Sunday 9 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 2022
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-BSO
MSN: 20001367
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:fazenda Santo Antônio, Chapada Gaúcha, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:fazenda Santo Antônio, Chapada Gaúcha, MG
Destination airport:fazenda Santo Antônio, Chapada Gaúcha, MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Santo Antônio farm, Chapada Gaúcha, MG, in order to carry out a local flight for the application of agricultural products, with a crew member on board. During the flight, the engine failed. An emergency landing was made at an unprepared location.

Sources:

http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04