Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain PK-IWC, Saturday 19 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Intan Angkasa Semesta
Registration: PK-IWC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Sentani and Oksibil, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sentani Airport, Jayapura (WAJJ)
Destination airport:Oksibil Airport, Papua (WAJR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 19 November 1994 when flew into a mountainside whilst en route between Sentani Airport, Jayapura, and Oksibil, Papua, Indonesia. Aircraft was on a cargo flight, and the two persons on board were killed. It was reported (see link #2) that the wreckage was never found

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1994/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-indonesia-2-killed/]
2. http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/data94.htm