Accident Grumman TS-2A Tracker 133082, Tuesday 3 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TS-2A Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 133082
MSN: 53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:55 mi E of Corpus Christ, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Intrepid/VT-27
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Gulf of Mexico shortly after take-off from carrier during qualification flight. Two Navy student pilots.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 4 March 1970, p7A
Forgotten Props