Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I AW397, Saturday 23 November 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: AW397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Narrative:
Details for this mishap are missing. The 23 Sqn ORB for Nov 1943 has no mention of training flights or aircraft mishaps.

Sources:

Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Intruders (SQUADRONS!) (p. 43). Philedition. Kindle Edition.