Runway excursion Accident Tecnam P2004 Bravo ZU-EPT, Friday 2 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 2021
Time:09:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004 Bravo
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EPT
MSN: 78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Syringa Sands Airstrip, Limpopo Province -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Syringa Sands Airstrip, Limpopo Province
Destination airport:Eagles Creek Aerodrome, Gauteng Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot and a passenger on-board a Tecnam P-2004 Bravo aircraft with registration ZU-EPT departed a grass runway at Syringa Sands Airstrip, Limpopo province, on a private flight with the intention to land at Eagles Creek Aerodrome, Gauteng province.
Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC) prevailed on the day. No flight plan was filed.
According to the pilot, the pre-take-off checks were carried out in accordance with the flight manual checklist before take-off. Runway 07, with a length of 650 metres, was elected for take-off. The aircraft accelerated normally, and flaps were set for take-off at 15 degrees. At approximately 60 knots, the pilot rotated. The total weight of the aircraft was calculated to be 579 kilograms for the flight.
The pilot stated that after becoming airborne, he felt the aircraft’s left-wing drop. As he was not sure what caused the occurrence, he decided to reject take-off and to land the aircraft back on the remaining runway.
During landing, the pilot instructed the passenger to assume brace position; the aircraft overran the runway surface and came to a stop in a wetland in an upright position, about 120m from the end of RWY 07. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its left wing as well as upper and bottom fuselage (due to the rugged thick grass terrain the aircraft skidded over on its path), and all three landing gears broke off.

Probable cause:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft after rotation and the left-wing dipped after lift-off due to inadequate compensation for the left turning tendency (torque/P-factor) during the initial climb.
Contributing factor:
Improper handling of the aircraft after rotation due to the pilot relying solely on the airspeed indicator before lift-off. As a result, the left-wing dipped and the pilot misinterpreted this as engine power loss, which led to the pilot rejecting take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.