Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I BJ476, Monday 10 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ476
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed while the aircraft was taxiing for takeoff. The aircraft was sent to a Maintenance Unit for repairs but became an instructional airframe. There is no mention of this accident in the 85 Sqn ORB for Mar 1941 as the squadron was in the early stages of converting to the Boston/Havoc.

Sources:

Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24) (p. 17). Philedition. Kindle Edition.