Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I AE472, Tuesday 2 September 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:1451 Flt RAF
Registration: AE472
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a day practice GCI sortie. The pilot lost control while maneuvering at low altitude. The pilot managed to bail out but the other crewman was killed in the impact.

Sources:

Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924630

Images: