Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I AW402, Saturday 26 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: AW402
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Narrative:
The aircraft and crew had completed an intruder sortie to Ostend at 0300 hours. The aircraft was refueled for a return flight to RAF Ford. The aircraft crashed during takeoff for this return leg. All three crewmen were burned in the crash with the pilot succumbing to his injuries on 10 Aug 41 in hospital.

Sources:

23 Sqn ORB entry for 25/26 Jul 41.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757183
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Intruders (SQUADRONS 39). Philedition. Kindle Edition.