Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I AX848, Sunday 15 June 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 1941
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: AX848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thames Estuary -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft departed RAF Hunsdon at 2355 hours on the night of 14/15 Jun 41 on a defensive patrol. The aircraft failed to return from its patrol. The aircraft had engaged in multiple combats, advising GCI that they encountered accurate return fire then breaking off the engagement. A short while later radio communication was lost. Eyewitnesses reported seeing an aircraft crash into the Thames at approximately the same time.

Sources:

85 Sqn ORB entry for 14/15 Jun 41
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756201
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.