Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I BT461, Saturday 24 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: BT461
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abingdon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon, Kent
Narrative:
The aircraft's nose gear collapsed while taxiing for takeoff. There were no injuries mentioned.

Sources:

85 Sqn ORB entry for 24 May 441
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.