Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31K RF-95217 92 R, Saturday 29 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31K
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95217 92 R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Soltsy-2 Air Base, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soltsy-2 Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft operated by the 929th V.P. Chkalova State Flight Test Centre overshot the runway on takeoff and broke in two.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/PussyRobbery/status/1487391681045577733
https://mil.in.ua/uk/news/u-rosiyi-rozvalyvsya-vynyshhuvach-myg-31/
https://scramble.nl/military-news/first-loss-of-rf-vks-mig-31k

Media: