Accident Bell UH-1H , Wednesday 10 November 1971 3 NOV ?" /> 3 NOV ?" /> 3 NOV ?" />
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1971
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:17 mi E of Saigon, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in flames over battle zone due to mechanical failure. Five US and one SVN.

Note: crashed "Wednesday" -> 3 NOV ?

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 10 NOV 1971 (Wednesday), p1