Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N9246D, Sunday 25 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 June 2000
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9246D
MSN: 4622165
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:496 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork Airport, Utah (U77) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork Airport, Utah (U77)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork Airport, Utah (U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing a soft field takeoff in preparation for his commercial certificate examination. During initial climb following lift off, the airplane drifted left of the runway and struck a fence post followed by collision with the ground.

Probable Cause and Findings
Failure by the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft during initial climb following takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/49513/pdf