Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N1766V,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 2022
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Eagles Nest Flight Services LLC
Registration: N1766V
MSN: 17263744
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagles Nest Airport (W13), Waynesboro, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waynesboro, VA
Destination airport:Waynesboro, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the landing rollout of his first solo landing, the airplane veered left, impacted a snowbank, and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA113
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1766V

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1766V/history/20220130/1532Z/W13/W13

https://flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/N1766V (photo)

Location

Images:

Eagles Nest W13