Incident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ASS, Friday 23 June 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aerial Fertilising Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-ASS
MSN: 3223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Judgeford, Wellington 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Judgeford Golf Course
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a truck while taxying on the Judgeford Golf Course. Pilot: P E Millward. Damage soon repaired. Aircraft written off four months later.

Sources:

1. https://archway.archives.govt.nz/SimpleSearchResults.do

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 1950 ZK-ASS Aerial Fertilising Co 1 Koeke Junction, Whanganui 4 w/o