Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N74825, Sunday 30 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 2022
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Callahan Air LLC
Registration: N74825
MSN: 31-7852124
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Athens–Ben Epps Airport (AHN/KAHN), Clarke County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Greene County Regional Airport, GA (3J7)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain performed an emergency belly landing on Rwy 27 at Athens-Ben Epps Airport (AHN/KAHN), Clarke County, Georgia, after the landing gear would not deploy while attempting to land at Greene County Regional Airport, (3J7), Georgia.
The pilot and the 5 passengers were not injured, and the aircraft received damage to the belly and both props.

Sources:

https://www.thechestnutpost.com/news/4-passengers-pilots-safe-after-emergency-landing-at-athens-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=74825
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N74825/history/20220130/1530Z/KSFB/3J7
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa12fe&lat=31.970&lon=-83.415&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2022-01-30&leg=2
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/ec0afb65229e8284765924bf86a5a123538c2bf7 (photo)

Media: