Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk III NN437, Thursday 19 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 July 1945
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk III
Owner/operator:879 NAS FAA RN
Registration: NN437
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', off Ceylon, -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker'
Narrative:
As 879 squadron, Seafire NN437 was landing back on the aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker on 19th July 1945, one of the aircrafts bomb carriers came loose and damaged the fuselage. Pilot, Sub Lt, G H Wilson RNZN was uninjured.

Following repairs and a refit in the UK, aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', sailed for Ceylon to join the Pacific Fleet, arriving on 29th April 1945. Following a working up and training period, combat operations commenced early August 1945.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/879_Squadron.htm#.Yerr-NHP2M9
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.YerTJdHP2M8
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p082.html
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NN437
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Ceylon