Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N35CM, Tuesday 1 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2022
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Crystal Motorsports LLC
Registration: N35CM
MSN: 4636708
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:202 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on the turf runway, the airplane drifted slightly to the right of the centerline and the pilot corrected with differential braking and left rudder, which brought the airplane back toward the centerline. When the speed reduced to less than 20 knots, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the lower engine mount was damaged. A landing gear trunnion bolt and fitting were found to have fractured consistent with overload, suggesting they fractured during the collapse rather than beforehand. Remnants of grass from the turf runway were found around the circumference of the right side of the nose landing gear wheel, between the wheel rim and the tire. This is consistent with a significant lateral load on the wheel from the right side, while the wheel was rotating (distributing grass around its circumference). Although it could not be determined when the lateral load occurred, the pilot reported correcting the airplane heading to the left during the landing roll, and tire marks showed the airplane veering left at the end of the landing roll. The lateral load on the nosewheel likely resulted in the overload failure of the trunnion bolt and fitting.

Probable Cause: Collapse of the nose wheel landing gear assembly due to lateral loads encountered on the turf runway during rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA121
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA121
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=35CM

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N35CM

Location