Accident Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk 153684, Friday 19 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 1973
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 153684
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goliad County, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed between Goliad and Beeville. Instructor Lt Stephen R. Salzman (26) and student Ens. John R. Jackson (23).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 20 October 1973, p12A
Scramble