Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I BJ494, Monday 29 September 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:1454 Flt RAF
Registration: BJ494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Colerne -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During flight an engine cowl separated from the engine and wrapped around the tail. Unable to control the aircraft the pilot bailed out but the radar operator perished in the crash.

Sources:

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997578
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.

Images:

AIR 81/9331 entry