Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I BD120, Wednesday 17 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:1453 Flt RAF
Registration: BD120
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Market Deeping, NE of RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting a day training sortie. Witnesses saw it spin into the ground near Market Deeping, NE of RAF Wittering.

Sources:

Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17058742

Images:

AIR 81/11013