Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I BD124, Friday 7 November 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: BD124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off coast of Worthing. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting a night flight test when it crashed into the English Channel. The bodies of two of the men onboard washed ashore.

Sources:

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998386
http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/ParrDJ.htm
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Intruders (SQUADRONS 39). Philedition. Kindle Edition.

Images:

AIR 81/10139 entry