Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver ZS-CMI, Wednesday 30 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Avex Air
Registration: ZS-CMI
MSN: 1418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Springbok, Nordkap -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned while on geophysical survey. Failed to clear the top of a mountain.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

Images:

Near Springbok in 1977