Accident Fokker F.VIIb/3m CH-161, Thursday 30 October 1930
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 October 1930
Time:10:20
Type:Fokker F.VIIb/3m
Owner/operator:Balair
Registration: CH-161
MSN: 5207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kettwig -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam
Destination airport:Essen-Mülheim
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck a chimney and crashed in fog near Mülheim airport. Amsterdam-Essen-Köln-Frankfurt-Basel-Genf. Pilot Berchthold, co-pilot Sterle and radio Wagner injured. The three passenger (two from Haag and one from Basel) escaped unhurt.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Jenaer Volksblatt 31 October 1930

Media:

Swissair Fokker FVII Kettwig.jpg
By Swissair - http://doi.org/10.3932/ethz-a-000276400, CC BY-SA 4.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=47444068