Serious incident Eurocopter EC 145 G-MPSB, Friday 12 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 March 2021
Time:11:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145
Owner/operator:National Police Air Service
Registration: G-MPSB
MSN: 9068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:North Weald Airfield, North Weald Bassett, Epping Forest, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Weald Airport (EGSX)
Destination airport:North Weald Airport (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 12 March 2021, during the demonstration of an engine failure after takeoff emergency procedure, the commander of a MBB-BK 117 helicopter reduced one of the engine’s throttle to idle. When the throttle setting was later increased, the engine did not respond. Takeoff was rejected and a firm landing executed.

This serious incident occurred during the demonstration of an engine failure after takeoff emergency procedure on a revalidation flight for the commander’s type rating instructor qualification.

The engine failure was simulated by the commander reducing Engine No 1’s throttle to idle. Shortly afterwards the commander increased the throttle setting, but Engine No 1 did not respond. During attempts to resolve the problem, the throttle setting for Engine No 2 was inadvertently reduced, resulting in insufficient power being available for continued safe flight. The commander rejected the takeoff and executed a firm landing within the airfield boundary.

While the aircraft’s skid assembly was deformed as a result of the landing, the touchdown forces did not exceed the manufacturer’s threshold for it to be classified as a ‘hard landing.’

The subsequent engineering investigation did not find any evidence of malfunction in the engine control systems. Engine No 1 probably did not respond because the rotor rpm droop compensation had been inadvertently trimmed in the wrong direction.

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Distorted aft crosstube between skids"

Aircraft repaired and returned to service by May 2021.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61fa35048fa8f538956b5b29/MBB-BK_117_C-2_G-MPSB_03-22.pdf
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/bk117.php
3. https://swwarks.weebly.com/policeairoperations.html
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/25409/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Weald_Airfield

Media:

Metropolitan Police EC 145 helicopter Airbus Helicopters H145 Lhr16062008 (2584853515)