Incident Cessna 172H Skyhawk XB-LBP, Thursday 3 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 2022
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aeronáutica de Veracruz
Registration: XB-LBP
MSN: 17254917
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zuazua -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172H Skyhawk overturned after the nose landing gear collapsed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power.

Sources:

https://abcnoticias.mx/seguridad/2022/2/3/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-zuazua-156082.html
https://elporvenir.mx/justicia/se-desploma-avioneta-en-zuazua/358607
https://www.elsoldemexico.com.mx/republica/sociedad/avioneta-se-desploma-por-falla-mecanica-en-municipio-de-nuevo-leon-7819095.html

History of this aircraft

Ex N1422F

Media: