Accident Douglas Havoc Mk II AH452, Saturday 30 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1942
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk II
Owner/operator:1451 Flt RAF
Registration: AH452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hunsdon, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon, Kent
Narrative:
AH452 a Havoc II (Turbinlite) was conducting a day training sortie. This was the crew's first flight in a Turbinlite aircraft. Apparently, AH452 experienced an engine failure and crashed during the approach to RAF Hunsdon. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

1451 Flt ORB entry for 30 May 42
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17386097
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.

Images:

1451 Flt ORB entry 30 May 42