Accident Douglas Havoc Mk II AH476, Thursday 9 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk II
Owner/operator:1451 Flt RAF
Registration: AH476
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bishop's Stortford, 5 miles NE of RAF Hunsdon, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
AH476 a Havoc II (Turbinlite) was conducting a GCI training sortie. Witnesses speculate that the pilot became disoriented in the weather. The aircraft crashed 5 miles NE of RAF Hunsdon near Bishop's Stortford. The pilot died in the crash, the radar operator died in hospital a short while later.

Sources:

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206439
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.

Images:

AIR 81/13802 entry