Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP CC-AFA, Thursday 3 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Academia de Vuelo Golden Eagle (MEGAPARTS S.A)
Registration: CC-AFA
MSN: 172S11105
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Villarrica -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villarrica
Destination airport:Osorno
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP crashed on the slope of the Volcán Villarrica under unknown circumstances.

Sources:

https://golpedigital.cl/2022/02/04/avioneta-cayo-en-las-proximidades-del-volcan-villarrica-y-se-activo-operativo-de-busqueda/
https://g5noticias.cl/2022/02/03/activan-operativo-de-rescate-tras-caida-de-avioneta-en-faldeos-del-volcan-villarrica/
https://www.t13.cl/noticia/nacional/avioneta-cae-faldas-volcan-villarrica-03-02-2022
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-la-araucania/2022/02/03/reportan-caida-de-una-avioneta-en-los-faldeos-del-volcan-villarrica.shtml

http://tallyho.cl/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/show-aereo-melipilla2015-22.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N9291L