Accident Junkers Ju 52/3m 6235, Sunday 13 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 April 1941
Time:10:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 52/3m
Owner/operator:10./KG zbV 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6235
MSN: 1Z + LU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marina di Ragusa, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash due to engine failure, bomb load exploded (also 3 dead + 28 injured among the civilian population).

(FF) Fw. Romahn, Feodor
(Bf) Fw. Bock, Kurt
(Bm) Fw. Hahn, Ernst
(Bs) Uffz. Michael, Willi
(Passagier) Ofw. Lauer, Kurt (4./StG 2)

Sources:

GQM (#3-4)+(17.4.41, 34); VDK; Thanos Antonelus
Google Maps
WASt-Gräberkartei